Presented By:

Wednesday Schedule

Wednesday Schedule

Select Criteria: Dates = 03/07/2018

Wednesday, March 07
7:00 AM - 4:30 PM

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom North
  • Wednesday, March 07, 7:00 AM - 4:30 PM
The Natural Products Business School is a full day of learning and networking purpose-built for emerging brands. The Business School provides an opportunity to connect with an ecosystem of service providers and potential investors, as well as gain impactful insights from a fantastic line-up of industry experts on scaling your brand and...
Speaker(s)s
Chris Fenster

Founder & CEO
Propeller Industries
Master of Ceremonies

Shazi Visram

Founder & ChairMom
Happy Family Organics
Keynote

...read more...


Wednesday, March 07
8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom Central
  • Wednesday, March 07, 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
  • Tracks: 
Concerned about climate change but not sure what your company can do? Already taking action but seeking to make new commitments and a larger impact? Join industry leaders at Climate Day 2018 for inspirational keynotes, breakout sessions, networking, a rockin' reception, film screening and more! Get the tools, information, and inspiration...
Speaker(s)s
Amy Kirtland

Senior Vice President Natural
KeHE Distributors
Speaker

Bonnie Hawthorne

Director, Dreaming of a Vetter World
MightyCanoe
Speaker

Britt Lundgren

Director of Organic and Sustainable Agriculture
Stonyfield
Speaker

Carla Vernon

President, Natural & Organic Operating Unit
General Mills
Keynote

Carlotta Mast

Senior Vice President of Content
New Hope Network
Speaker

Corinne Shindelar

CEO / President
Independent Natural Food Retailers Association
Speaker

Danielle Vogel

Founder & Owner
Glen's Garden Market
Speaker

David Bronner

Cosmic Engagement Officer (CEO)
Dr. Bronner's
Speaker

David Vetter

President
Grain Place Foods, Inc.
Speaker

Deanna Bratter

Director, Sustainable Development Strategy
DanoneWave
Speaker

Erin Callahan

Director
The Climate Collaborative
Speaker

Gero Leson

Vice President of Special Operations
Dr. Bronner's
Speaker

Jerry Lynch

Vice President, Chief Sustainability Officer
General Mills
Speaker

Joel Makower

Chairman & Executive Editor
GreenBiz Group Inc.
Master of Ceremonies

Katharine Hayhoe

Co-Director, Climate Science Center
Texas Tech University
Keynote

Katherine DiMatteo

Executive Director
Sustainable Food Trade Association
Speaker

Katie Clark

Director of Sustainability
Happy Family Brands
Speaker

Lara Dickinson

Executive Director, OSC2
Partner, Pluot Consulting
Speaker

Nancy Hirshberg

Chief Catalyst
Hirshberg Strategic
Speaker

Robynn Shrader

CEO
National Co+op Grocers
Speaker

Sheila Ongie

Sustainability Manager
National Co+op Grocers
Speaker

...read more...


Wednesday, March 07
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom Central
  • Wednesday, March 07, 8:30 AM - 9:50 AM
  • Tracks: 
Speaker(s)s
Deanna Bratter

Director, Sustainable Development Strategy
DanoneWave
Speaker

Lara Dickinson

Executive Director, OSC2
Partner, Pluot Consulting
Moderator

...read more...

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom Central
  • Wednesday, March 07, 8:30 AM - 9:50 AM
  • Tracks: 
Speaker(s)s
Amy Kirtland

Senior Vice President Natural
KeHE Distributors
Speaker

Corinne Shindelar

CEO / President
Independent Natural Food Retailers Association
Moderator

...read more...


Wednesday, March 07
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

  • Room:   Marriott, Grand Ballroom F
  • Wednesday, March 07, 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
The CBD Summit is your chance to better understand the opportunities and challenges that exist for the hemp-derived cannabidiol market in the United States.  Join supply chain, manufacturing, retail and legal experts as they take you through a market and scientific overview, as well as a deep dive into the supply...
Speaker(s)s
Bob Hoban

Managing Partner
Hoban Law Group
Speaker

Brad Gruno

Founder
Unna Goods
Speaker

Jim Hamilton

CEO
Neptune Wellness Solutions
Speaker

Jordan Fink CPT

Store Manager
Adele's Naturally
Speaker

Josh Hendrix

Director of Business Development - Domestic Production
CV Sciences, Inc.
Speaker

Justin Prochnow

Shareholder
Greenberg Traurig
Speaker

Dr.  Michael Murray

Natural Medicine, Health & Nutrition Expert
Speaker

Michelle Zerbib

Standards Director
New Hope Network
Speaker

Sean Murphy

Founder & Publisher
Hemp Business Journal
Speaker

Todd Runestad

Editor in Chief, Engredea
New Hope Network
Master of Ceremonies

...read more...


Wednesday, March 07
10:05 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom Central
  • Wednesday, March 07, 10:05 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Tracks: 
Speaker(s)s
Britt Lundgren

Director of Organic and Sustainable Agriculture
Stonyfield
Moderator

Gero Leson

Vice President of Special Operations
Dr. Bronner's
Speaker

...read more...

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom Central
  • Wednesday, March 07, 10:05 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Tracks: 
Speaker(s)s
Danielle Vogel

Founder & Owner
Glen's Garden Market
Speaker

Sheila Ongie

Sustainability Manager
National Co+op Grocers
Moderator

...read more...


Wednesday, March 07
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom North
  • Wednesday, March 07, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Pitch-Slam Semi-Finals Competition offers the chance for companies to pitch to experts and investors for the chance to win a valuable prize package, including a free booth at Expo West 2019! Join eight semi-finalists as they compete to advance to the Pitch-Slam Finals on Thursday night.      Pitch-Slam Applications are now open....
Speaker(s)s
Arno Hesse

Co-Leader & Investor
Slow Money Northern California
Pitch-Slam Mentor & Selection Committee Member

Betsy McGinn

Founder
McGinn eCommConsulting
Pitch-Slam Judge

Carla Vernon

President, Natural & Organic Operating Unit
General Mills
Pitch-Slam Judge

Debbie Wildrick

Chief Advisory Officer
MetaBrand Corporation
Pitch-Slam Mentor & Selection Committee Member

Greg Fleishman

Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Foodstirs
Pitch-Slam Judge

Jane Miller

Founder
Janeknows.com
Master of Ceremonies

Jon Sebastiani

Founder
Sonoma Brands
Pitch-Slam Judge

Lauren Clardy

Founder and CEO
NUTRIMARKETING
Pitch-Slam Mentor & Selection Committee Member

Renske Lynde

Co-Founder and Managing Director
Food System 6
Pitch-Slam Judge

Sergey Grigoryan

Owner/Designer
TNKR Design
Pitch-Slam Mentor & Selection Committee Member

Shari Leidich

Founder & CEO
Pitch-Slam Featured Speaker

Tera Johnson

Director
Food Finance Institute
Pitch-Slam Mentor & Selection Committee Member

...read more...


Wednesday, March 07
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom Central
  • Wednesday, March 07, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
  • Tracks: 

...read more...


Wednesday, March 07
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

  • Room:   Marriott, Marquis Ballroom Central
  • Wednesday, March 07, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
  • Tracks: 
Speaker(s)s
Bonnie Hawthorne

Director, Dreaming of a Vetter World
MightyCanoe
Speaker

David Bronner

Cosmic Engagement Officer (CEO)
Dr. Bronner's
Speaker

David Vetter

President
Grain Place Foods, Inc.
Speaker

Katherine DiMatteo

Executive Director
Sustainable Food Trade Association
Moderator

...read more...